ICS2018

Workshop

Chairs:

Der-Tsai Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Sheng-Lung Peng, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Chang-Biau Yang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Hung-Chang Chan, Yuanpei University of Medical Technology, Taiwan

Ching-Lueh Chang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Ho-Lin Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yen-Hung Chen, University of Taipei, Taiwan

Kai-Min Chung, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Wing-Kai Hon, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Guan-Shieng Huang, National Chi Nan University, Taiwan

Yao-Ting Huang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Mong-Jen Kao, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Chia-Wei Lee, National Taitung University, Taiwan

Chuan-Min Lee, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan

Ching-Chi Lin, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Chun-Cheng Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Ying-Chih Lin, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Kung-Jui Pai, Ming Chi University of Technology, Taiwan

Meng-Tsung Tsai, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Hung-Lung Wang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Hsin-Lung Wu, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Jinn-Shyong Yang, National Taipei University of Business, Taiwan

Fedor V. Formin, University of Bergen, Norway

Raymond Greenlaw, United States Naval Academy, USA

Sanpawat Kantabutra, Chiang Mai University, Thailand

Van Bang Le, University of Rostock, Germany

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Combinatorial Optimization Algorithms

• Computability and Complexity

• Computational Biology

• Computational Geometry

• Data Structures and Algorithms

• Exact Algorithms

• Graph and Network Algorithms

• Interconnection Networks

• On-line Algorithms

• Parameterized Algorithms

• Randomized and Probabilistic Algorithms

• String Algorithms

Chairs:

Hui-Huang Hsu, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Chin-Tsung Cheng, National Formosa University, Taiwan

Jen-Wei Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Bao-rong Chang, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Chia-Hui Chang, National Central University, Taiwan

Jr-Chang Chen, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Rung-Ching Chen, Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan

Yi-Shin Chen, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Yon-Ping Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Hsueh-Ting Chu, Asia University, Taiwan

Mong-Fong Horng, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Chien-Feng Huang, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Yo-Ping Huang, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Chih-Chieh Hung, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Hung-Yu Kao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chang-Shing Lee, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Yuh-Jye Lee, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Churn-Jung Liau, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Shou-De Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Wen-Yang Lin, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Chao-Lin Liu, National Chengchi University, Taiwan

Wen-Chih Peng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Mu-Chun Su, National Central University, Taiwan

Chuan-Kang Ting, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Richard Tzong-Han Tsai, National Central University, Taiwan

Vincent Shin-Mu Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Shi-Jim Yen, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• AI Applications

• Computer Games

• Fuzzy Control

• Fuzzy Systems

• Genetic Algorithms

• Intelligent e-Learning

• Machine Learning

• Neural Network

• Web Intelligence

• Ontology Applications

• Natural Language Processing

• Probabilistic and Uncertain Reasoning

• Speech Recognition and Synthesis

• Problem Solving and Search

Chairs:

Chung-Ho Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Ming-Hwa Sheu, National Yunlin University of Science & Technology, Taiwan

Kun-Chih (Jimmy) Chen, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Da-Wei Chang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Che-Wei Chang, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Li-Pin Chang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Kuo-Yi Chen, National Formosa University, Taiwan

Tien-Fu Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Yen-Lin Chen, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Tsung-Yi Ho, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Jen-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chih-Lin Hu, National Central University, Taiwan

Po-Chun Huang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Lih-Jen Kau, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Chin-Fu Kuo, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Ing-Chao Lin, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Tai-Jyi Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Yung-Feng Lu, National Taichung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Hsueh-Wen Tseng, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

You-Chiun Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Hsin-Wen Wei, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Chia-Mu Yu, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Trong-Yen Lee, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Mao-Hsu Yen, National Taiwan OceanUniversity, Taiwan

Rong-Guey Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Peng-Sheng Chen, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Chia-Ling Yang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yang-Hsin Fan, National Taitung University, Taiwan

Sheng-De Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Kaun-Hung Chen, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Yuan-Ho Chen, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Chung-An Shen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chang Hong Lin, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Shi-Wu Lo, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Marco D. Santambrogio, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Sao-Jie Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Wen-Jyi Hwang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Po-Hung Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Rung-Bin Lin, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Yih-Lang Li, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Herming Chiueh, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Yu-Hen Hu, University of Wisconsin-Madison, USA

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Emergent Computer Architecture

• Cloud-based Systems

• Internet-of-Things

• Sensor Networks

• Cyber-physical Systems

• Mobile Computing Architecture

• Reconfigurable Architecture

• Distributed Systems

• Application-specific Architecture

• Power Consumption Issues

• Performance Issues

Chairs:

Rong-Guey Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Tsang-Ling Sheu, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Jenq Muh Hsu, National Chiayi University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Naveen Chilamkurti, La Trobe University, Australia

Jong-Hyouk Lee, Sangmyung University, Korea

Rung-Shiang Cheng , Kun Shan University, Taiwan

Chun-Cheng Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Neeraj Kumar, Thapar University, India

Chih-Heng Ke, National Quemoy University, Taiwan

Yeong-Sheng Chen, National Taipei university of Education, Taiwan

Ming-Fong Tsai, Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan

Shin-Ming Cheng, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chih-Cheng Tseng, National Ilan University, Taiwan

Ming-Huang Guo, Shih-Hsin university, Taiwan

Chien-Liang Chen, Aletheia University, Taipei, Taiwan

Jiangzhou Wang, University of Kent, UK

Leonard Barolli, Fukuoka Institute of Technology, Japan

Wing C. Kwong, Hofstra University, NY, USA

Chin-Tser Huang, University of South Carolina, USA

J. Morris Chang, Iowa State University, USA

Xiao Fan Liu, Southeast University, China

Juan-Luis Gorricho, University of Politecnica de Catalunya, Spain

Seung Ryul Jeong , Korea Kookmin University, Korea

Mei Song, Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China

Pingyi Fan, Tsinghua University, China

Seah Khoon Guan Winston, Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand

Yen-Wen Chen, National Central University, Taiwan

Haw-Yun Shin, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Kuo-Wei Peng, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan

I-Hsuan Peng, Min-Shin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Hung-Huan Liu, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Ma-Chueng Ma, China University of Technology, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Internet Technologies and Services

• Network Protocols and Middleware System

• Overlay Networks and Peer-to-peer Systems

• Multimedia Networks and Architecture

• Home Networks and Intelligent Agents

• Network Architectures, Planning and Management

• Resource Management

• Cloud Computing and Applications

• Future Internet Design, Service and Applications

• Intelligent Web Agents

• Semantic Web

• Search and Information Retrieval

• Social Networks

• Web Management and Services

• Service Oriented Architecture

Chairs:

Chun-I Fan, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Chih-Hung Wang, National ChiaYi University, Taiwan

Hung-Min Sun, National Tsing Hua University Taiwan

Program Committee:

Dough Tiger, University of California Berkeley, USA

Christos Faloutsos, Carnegie Mellon University, USA

Tsuhan Chen, Cornell University, USA

Kouichi Sakurai, Kyushu University, Japan

Anhong Wang, Taiyuan University of Science and Technology, China

Yi-Ning Liu, Guilin University of Electronic Technology, China

Li Li, Hangzhou Dianzi University, China

Chang-Lu Lin, Fujian Normal University, China

Lein Harn, University of Missouri- Kansas City, USA

Chuan Qin, University of Shanghai for Science and Technology, China

Cheng Guo, Dalian University of Technology, China

Yong Zhang, Shenzhen University, China

Zhi-Hui Wang, Dalian University of Technology, China

Yan Zhu, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Yanjun Liu, Anhui University, China

Hong Zhong, Anhui University, China

Lifang Wang, Northwestern Polytechnical University, China

Hongxia Wang, Southwest Jiaotong University, China

Ce Zhu, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China, China

Ching-Nung Yang, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Chu-Hsing Lin, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Shin-Jia Hwang, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Der-Chyuan Lou, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Wei-Bin Lee, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Ren Junn Hwang, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Chin-Feng Lee, Chao Yang University of Technology, Taiwan

Chia-Chen Lin, Providence University, Taiwan

Yu-Chen Hu, Providence University, Taiwan

Min-Shiang Hwang, Asia University, Taiwan

Ching Te Wang, National Chin Yi University of Technology, Taiwan

Yung-Kuan Chan, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Chwei-Shyong Tsai, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Hsien-Chu Wu, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taiwan

Iuon-Chang Lin, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Jun-Chou Chuang, Providence University, Taiwan

Hui-Feng Huang, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taiwan

Tzu-Chuen Lu, Chao Yang University of Technology, Taiwan

Ya-Fen Chang, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taiwan

Chi-Shiang Chan, Asia University, Taiwan

Ming-Ni Wu, National Taichung Institute of Technology, Taiwan

Yung-Chen Chou, Asia University, Taiwan

Wei-Liang Tai, Chinese Culture University, Taiwan

Jen-Ho Yang, Kai Nan University, Taiwan

Pei-Yu Lin, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Yi-Hui Chen, Asia University, Taiwan

Chia-Chi Wu, Staff of J6, MND, Taiwan

Ting-Fang Cheng, Asia University, Taiwan

Ching-Yun Chang, Indeva Ltd., Oxford, UK

Shiuh-Jeng Wang, Central Police University, Taiwan

Chung-Huang Yang, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

Chin-Laung Lei, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yih-Kuen Tsay, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yeali Sun, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Chen-Mou Cheng, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Sheng-De Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Shiuhpyng Shieh, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Wen-Guey Tzeng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Tzong-Chen Wu, National Taiwan University of Science Technology, Taiwan

Nai-Wei Lo, National Taiwan University of Science Technology, Taiwan

Yuh-Jye Lee, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Hsing-Kuo Pao, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chu-Sing Yang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Hung-Min Sun, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Da-Wei Wang, Computing Center, Taiwan

Sheng-Wei Chen, Computing Center, Taiwan

Dah-Jyh Guan, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Chun-I Fan, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Chung-Nan Lee, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Kuang-Yao Chang, Chunghwa Telecom, Taiwan

Tien-Cheu Kao, Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan

Tzi-cker Chiueh, Industrial Technology Research Institute, Taiwan

I-En Liao, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Jung-Hui Chiu, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Wen-Shenq Juang, National Kaohsiung First University of Science and Technology,Taiwan

Phen-Lan Lin, Providence University, Taiwan

Hsiao-Rong Tyan, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Cryptography and Cryptanalysis

• Communication and Network Security

• Watermarking and Data Hiding

• Key Management and Cryptographic Protocols

• Block/Stream Cipher

• Cloud Computing Security

• Intrusion Avoidance and Detection

• Computer Forensics

• Digital Rights Management

• Security of e-Commerce and e-Government

• Database and Distributed System Security

• Security in Pervasive/Ubiquitous Computing

• Software Security and Malicious Codes

• Access Control

• Authentication and Authorization

• Security Evaluations and Measurements

• Trusted Computing

Chairs:

Yung-Jen Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yue-Shan Chang, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Jing-Doo Wang, Asia University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Jen-Wei Huang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Mi-Yen Yeh, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Jiun-Long Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Meng-Chang Chen, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Guan-Ling Lee, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Kun-Ta Chuang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Yue-Shi Lee, Ming Chuan University, Taiwan

Lung-Pin Chen, Tung Hai University, Taiwan

Yue-Chi Pu, National Kaohsiung University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Cheng-Yuan Ho, Asia University, Taiwan

Yao-Te Wang, Providence University, Taiwan

Tuan-Fang Fan, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Wei-Ta Chu, National Chung Cheng University

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Big Data Analytics

• Cloud Databases

• Data Mining and Knowledge Discovery

• Data Privacy and Security

• Data Streams and Sensor Networks

• Database Monitoring and Tuning

• Databases for Emerging Hardware

• Distributed and Parallel Databases

• Information Retrieval

• Mobile Databases

• Modeling Approximation and Uncertainty in Databases

• Opinion Mining and Sentiment Analysis

• Query Languages, Processing and Optimization

• Graph Databases

• Text Mining

Chairs:

Pei-Yin Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Mong-Fong Horng, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Mike Y. Chen, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Ajithm Abraham, Czech

Ali Moonis, USA

Ali Salimat. Malaysia

Bao-Rong Chang, Taiwan

Bora I Kumova, Canada

Cheng-Min Lin, Taiwan

Chia-Hung Yeh, Taiwan

Chin-Feng Lee, Taiwan

Ching-I Wang, Taiwan

Chin-Hong Lin, Taiwan

Chin-Yuan Chang, Taiwan

Chun-Sheng Yang, Canada

Hao-Yun Kao, Taiwan

Hoan-Wen Tsai, Taiwan

Hsiao-shen Wang, Taiwan

I-Hsun Chuang, Taiwan

I-Kuan Chien, Taiwan

Jay Kuo, USA

Jen-Sheng Tsai, Taiwan

Junzo Watada, Japan

Kuan-Rong Lee, Taiwan

Man-Kwan Shan, Taiwan

Ming-Yen Lin, Taiwan

Ngoc Thanh Nguyen, Poland

Philip Chen, Macau

Po-Cheng Huang, Taiwan

Wei-Tsung Su, Taiwan

Wen-Bin Huang, China

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Digital Archives

• Digital Arts

• Digital Rights Management

• Digital Healthcare

• Multimedia Processing and Recognition

• Affective and Cognitive Computing

• Intelligent Agent Technologies

• Security, Privacy and Safety

• Computer Vision

• Virtual and Augmented Reality

• Human Computer Interaction

• Ambient Intelligence and Context Awareness

• Tangible Interface

• Ubiquitous Computing and Pervasive computing

• Future Trends in Digital Imagery

Chairs:

Kuo-Chin Fan, National Central University, Taiwan

Wen-Huang Cheng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Min-Chun Hu, National Cheng Kung University Taiwan

Program Committee:

Chiou-Ting Hsu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Ja-Ling Wu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yung-Yu Chuang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Shang-Hong Lai, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Li-Wei Kang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Yen-Yu Lin, Research Center for Information Technology Innovation

Jen-Hui Chuang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Chia-Hung Yeh, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Jun-Wei Hsieh, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Yu-Chiang Wang, Academia Sinica

Kuo-Chin Fan, National Central University, Taiwan

Ming-Sui Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Winston Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Wen-Huang Cheng, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Yi-Hsuan Yang, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Chung-Lin Huang, Asia University, Taiwan

Wen-Thong Chang, Asia University, Taiwan

Chien-Chuan Ko, National Chiayi University, Taiwan

Ching-Fen Jiang, I-Shou University, Taiwan

Ding-Horng Chen, Southern Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Ming-Huwi Horng, National Pingtung University, Taiwan

Shu-Chien Huang, National Pingtung University, Taiwan

Shu-Mei Guo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Jenn-Jier James Lien, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chin-Hsing Chen, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Hsin-Chih Lin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Jing-Wein Wang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

Chou-Chen Wang, I-Shou University, Taiwan

Wen-Yuan Chen, National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan

Jiunn-Lin Wu, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Jin-Jang Leou, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Wen-Nung Lie, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Jing-Ming Guo, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Jiann-Jone Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Tien-Ying Kuo, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Duan-Yu Chen, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Chien-Cheng Lee, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Po-Chyi Su, National Central University, Taiwan

Daw-Tung Lin, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Chuin-Mu Wang, National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan

Yi-Hui Chen, Asia University, Taiwan

Pei-Yu Lin, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Guo-Shiang Lin, Dayeh University, Taiwan

Jia-Chyi Wu, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Chih-Chin Lai, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Chi-Yuan Lin, National Chin-Yi University of Technology, Taiwan

Ren-Jean Liou, National Pingtung University, Taiwan

Chow-Sing Lin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Chia-Yen Chen, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Chi-Shiang Chan, Asia University, Taiwan

Chuan-Yu Chang, National Yunlin University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Min-Kuan Chang, National Chung-Hsing University, Taiwan

Mei-Juan Chen, National Dong-Hwa University, Taiwan

Wu-Chih Hu, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chih-Hung Kuo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chih-Yang Lin, Asia University, Taiwan

Wen-Yen Wu, I-Shou University, Taiwan

Lei Wang, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Ran-Zan Wang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Yi-Chong Zeng, Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Image Processing, Document Image Processing, and Medical Image Processing

• Computer Graphics

• Multimedia Retrieval

• Scene Analysis and Motion Analysis

• Computer/Robotic Vision, Camera Calibration, and 3D Reconstruction

• Vision-based Surveillance and Event Analysis

• Object Tracking and Recognition

• Video, Speech and Audio Signal Processing

• Pattern Recognition Algorithms and Applications

• Entertainment Computing

• Miscellaneous

Chairs:

Yi-Shun Wang, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

Wu-Yuin Hwang, National Central University, Taiwan

Wu Ting-Ting, National Yunlin University of Science & Technology, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Pao-Nuan Hsieh, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yueh-Min Huang, National Cheng-Kung University, Taiwan

Hao-Ren Ke, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Jim-Min Lin, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Mei-Mei Wu, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Mei-Chun Yin, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Yvonne Chiu, Information Service Industry Association of R.O.C., Taiwan

Daniel Tan, Taylor’s Education Group, Malaysia

Eva Wong, Hong Kong Baptist University, Hong Kong

Pao-Ta Yu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Information literacy and lifelong learning/e-learning

• Media literacy, digital literacy, computer literacy

• Media and information literacy

• Information literacy good practices

• Information literacy networks and networking

• Social network and e-learning

• Social network and media

• Information literacy and libraries (college and university libraries, school libraries, public libraries, special libraries)

• Information literacy and knowledge management

• Planning strategies for information literacy training

• Information literacy instruction

• Information literacy education in different sectors (K-12, higher education, vocational education)

• Information literacy and ethical and social issues

• Information literacy and emerging technologies and tools (Web 2.0, Web 3.0, mobile technologies)

• Information literacy in the future

Chairs:

Yu-Chee Tseng, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Chih-Yung Chang, Tamkang University, Taiwan

Morris Chang, Iowa State University, USA

Yao-Chung Chang, National Taitung University, Taiwan

Hsi-Lu Chao, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Hua-Tsung Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Jen-Jee Chen, National University of Tainan, Taiwan

Jen-Yeu Chen, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Jiann-Liang Chen, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Jyh-Cheng Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Yuh-Shyan Chen, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Cheng-Fu Chou, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Li-Der Chou, National Central University, Taiwan

Pai H. Chou, University of California at Irvine, USA

Hongwei Du, Harbin Institute of Technology, China

Chung-Shuo Fan, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Jeng-Ji Huang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Xiaohua Jia, City University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Wei-Shinn Ku, Auburn University, USA

Wei-Kuang Lai, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Kun-Chan Lan, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Victor Leung, University of British Columbia, Canada

Jia-Ming Liang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Chih-Yu Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Phone Lin, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Yun-Wei Lin, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Shou-Chih Lo, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Jin Mitsugi, Keio University, Japan

Yi Ren, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Jang-Ping Sheu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Min-Te Sun, National Central University, Taiwan

Yingrong Coral Sung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Chih-Cheng Tseng, National Ilan University, Taiwan

Li-Ping Tung, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

You-Chiun Wang, National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan

Fang-Jing Wu, Institute for Infocomm Research, Singapore

Shih-Lin Wu, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Shun-Ren Yang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Mobile/Wireless Network Architectures

• Mobile/Location Management in Wireless Networks

• Mobile Computing Applications/Systems

• Performance Modeling of Wireless Systems

• Algorithms for Mobile Computing

• Fault Tolerance in Mobile Networks

• Distributed Databases for Mobile Computing

• Pervasive Computing/Ubiquitous Computing

• Wireless Communication Protocols

• Energy-efficient Software/Hardware Design

• Wireless ad Hoc and Sensor Networks

• Multimedia/QoS Mobile Communications

• Wireless Communication Experiments and Trials

• Next-generation Wireless Systems

• Security in Wireless Communications

• Cross-layer Protocol Design

• Mobile Sensing and Wearable Devices Applications

• IoT/M2M Systems

Chairs:

Chung-Nan Lee, National Sun Yat-Sen University, Taiwan

Li-Hsing Yen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Chao-Tung Yang, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Yue-Shan Chang, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Ajith Abraham, Technical University of Ostrava, Czech

Moonis Ali, Texas State University, USA

Bao-Rong Chang, National University of Kaohsiung, Taiwan

Hsi-Ya Chang, National Center for High-Performance Computing, Taiwan

Yuh-Shyan Chen, National Taipei University, Taiwan

Min-Xiou Chen, National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan

Tzung-Shi Chen, National Tainan University, Taiwan

Jerry Chou, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Hung-Chang Hsiao, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Ching-Hsien Hsu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Wei-Chung Hsu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Chua-Huang Huang, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Che-Lung Hung, Providence University, Taiwan

Shih-Hao Hung, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Der-Jiunn Deng, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

Chung-Ta King, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Kuan-Chou Lai, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan

Che-Rung Lee, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Kuang-Ching Li, Providence University, Taiwan

Tyng-Yeu Liang, National Kaohsiung University of Applied Sciences, Taiwan

I-En Liao, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Chun-Yuan Lin, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Nai-Wei Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Wei Lin, National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan

Damon Liu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Pangfeng Liu, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Tzong-Jye Liu, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Chang-Hsiung Tsai, National Dong Hwa University

Chien-Min Wang, Academia Sinica

Hsiao-Hsi Wang, Providence University, Taiwan

Jing-Doo Wang, Asia University, Taiwan

Tien-Hsiung Weng, Providence University, Taiwan

Chao-Chin Wu, National Changhua University of Education, Taiwan

Jan-Jan Wu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Chu-Sing Yang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Yi-Ping You, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Cloud Computing

• Cloud Platforms and Data Centers

• Cloud Programming and Service Development

• Cloud Standards

• Cloud Services

• Cloud Technologies

• Grid and Cluster Computing

• Internet of Things

• Mobile Cloud Computing

• Mobile P2P Networks and Systems

• Multi-core and Multithreaded Programming

• Parallel and Distributed Algorithms

• Parallel and Distributed Languages

• Parallel and Distributed Processing

• Parallel and Distributed Programming

• Parallel and Distributed Systems

• Parallelization

• P2P Computing

• P2P in Grids and Clouds

• Security and Privacy in Cloud

• Semantic Overlay Networks and Query Routing

• Service-oriented Architecture and Computing

• Virtualization

• Web-based Computing

Chairs:

Jonathan Lee, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Chien-Hung Liu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Nien-Lin Hsueh, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Program Committee:

Chih-Hung Chang, Providence University, Taiwan

Kai H. Chang, Auburn University, USA

Hsi-Min Chen, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Woei-Kae Chen, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Yu-Chin Cheng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Yung-Pin Cheng, National Central University, Taiwan

Lawrence Chung, The University of Texas at Dallas, USA

Yong-Yi FanJiang, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

Pao-Ann Hsiung, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Kuo-Hsun Hsu, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan

Chin-Yu Huang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Gwan-Hwan Hwang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Hewijin Christine Jiau, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chorng-Shiuh Koong, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan

Jong-Yih Kuo, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Chiung-Hon Leon Lee, Nanhua University, Taiwan

Shin-Jie Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Wen-Tin Lee, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

Che-Chern Lin, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

De-Ron Liang, National Central University, Taiwan

Chun-Feng Liao, National Chengchi University, Taiwan

Chu-Ti Lin, National Chiayi University, Taiwan

Jim-Min Lin, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Nai-Wei Lin, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Alan Liu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Hsing Mei, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

Shang-Pin Ma, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, USA

Chun-Hsiung Tseng, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Farn Wang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Ping-Feng Wang, Institute for Information Industry, Taiwan

Cheng-Zen Yang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Dowming Yeh, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

YungYu Zhuang, National Central University, Taiwan

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Agile Software Development

• Agent-Oriented Software Engineering

• Artificial Intelligence for Software Engineering

• Aspect-Oriented Software Engineering

• Cloud and IoT Systems

• Debugging, Fault Localization, and Repair

• Empirical Software Engineering

• Interaction of Compilers with Underlying Systems

• Memory Management

• Model-Driven Engineering

• Novel Programming Models

• Object-Oriented Software Engineering

• Programming Languages

• Program Transformation and Optimization

• Requirement Engineering

• Reverse Engineering

• Semantic Methods of Program Analysis

• Search-based Software Engineering

• Service-Oriented Architecture

• Software Architectures

• Software Engineering Education

• Software Engineering Method

• Software Modeling and Design

• Software Maintenance and Evolution

• Software Metrics

• Software Process

• Software Reliability

• Software Reuse

• Software System Development

• Software Testing and Evaluation

• Static and Dynamic Analysis of Programs

• System Analysis and Design

• Type Systems and Program Logics

• Web-based Software Engineering

• Validation and Verification

Chairs:

Jung-Hsien Chiang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chien-Chuan Ko, National ChiaYi University , Taiwan

Yung-Nien Sun, National Cheng Kung University Taiwan

Program Committee:

Chin Lung Lu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Yaw-Ling Lin, Providence University, Taiwan

Jung-Hsien Chiang, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Sun-Yuan Hsieh, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Shen-Mu Tseng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Yung-Nien Sun, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Shu-Mei Guo, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Wen-Lian Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Feipei Lai, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Kun-Mao Chao, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Ruey-Feng Chang, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Cheng-Yan Kao, National Taiwan University, Taiwan

Guang-Wu Chen, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

Chung-Chih Lin, Chang Gung University, Taiwan

I-Chen Wu, National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan

Ping-Chiang Lyu, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Yung-Jen Chuang, National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Hsien-Da Huang, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Horng-Shing Lu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Kuo-Sheng Cheng, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Chia-Tai Chan, National Yang-Ming University, Taiwan

Chien-Tsai Liu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan

Chien-Yeh Hsu, Taipei Medical University, Taiwan

Chia-Hung Hsiao, Tzu Chi University, Taiwan

Yuh-Show Tsai, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Jenn-Lung Su, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Wei-Chih Hu, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Ming-Huei Sheu, Taipei Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan

Tsung-Lung Yang, Kaohsiung Veterans General Hospital, Taiwan

Yue-Li Wang, National Taiwan University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Mao-Hsiang Chang, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Tsan-sheng Hsu, Academia Sinica, Taiwan

Jou-Ming Chang, National Taipei University of Business, Taiwan

Kung-Ming Yu, Chung Hua University, Taiwan

Kuan-Ching Li, Providence University, Taiwan

Tatsuya Akutsu, Kyoto University, Japan

Francis Y.L. Chin, University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

van Bang Le, Universitat Rostock, Germany

Iain A. Stewart, University of Durham, U.K.

Jianxi Fan, Soochow University, China

Xiaofan Yang, Chongqing University, China

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:

• Healthcare e-learning

• Medical Informatics

• Nursing Informatics

• Health Care System

• Bio-and Medical Informatics Application

• Electrical Medical Record

• Medical Standards, Infrastructure and Policies

• Telemedicine & Telecare

• Big Data Analysis

• Open Data Application and Management

• Translational bioinformatics

• Bioimaging, image processing and data visualization

• Molecular Sequence Analysis

• Recognition of Genes and Regulatory Elements

• Gene Expression

• Biological Networks

• Genomics

• Bioinformatics and Systems Biology

Chairs:


Jim-Min Lin, Feng Chia University, Taiwan

Ching-Yu Yang, National Penghu University of Science and Technology, Taiwan

Chin-Feng Lai, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Program Committee:


Gwan-Hwan Hwang, National Taiwan Normal University, Taiwan

Chin-Yu Huang,National Tsing Hua University, Taiwan

Kuo-Chan Huang, National Taichung University, Taiwan

Yu-Chin Cheng, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Jong-Yih Kuo, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Chu-Ti Lin, National Chiayi University, Taiwan

Shin-Jie Lee, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Yung-Pin Cheng, National Central University, Taiwan

Wen-Tin Lee, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

Chiung-Hon Leon Lee, Nanhua University, Taiwan

Dowming Yeh, National Kaohsiung Normal University, Taiwan

Yong-Yi FanJiang, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

Woei-Kae Chen, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Alan Liu, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Chien-Hung Liu, National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan

Shang-Pin Ma, National Taiwan Ocean University, Taiwan

Kuo-Hsun Hsu, National Taichung University of Education, Taiwan

I-Chen Wu, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Hsien-Chou Liao,Chaoyang University of Technology, Taiwan

Hsing Mei, Fu Jen Catholic University, Taiwan

William Cheng-Chung Chu, Tunghai University, Taiwan

Chung-Shyan Liu, Chung Yuan Christian University, Taiwan

Yaw-Chung Chen, National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan

Pao-Ann Hsiung, National Chung Cheng University, Taiwan

Yuan-Hsin Tung, Chunghwa Telecom Laboratories, Taiwan

Cheng-Zen Yang, Yuan Ze University, Taiwan

Hewijin Christine Jiau, National Cheng Kung University, Taiwan

Wei-Tek Tsai, Arizona State University, USA

Chak-Kuen WONG, The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong

Hongji Yang, Bath Spa University, UK

Qianxiang Wang, Peking University, China

Xiaoying BAI, Tsinghua University, China

Baowen Xu, Nanjing University, China

The topics to be covered include, but are not limited to:


• Key technologies of Internet of Things

• Standard development of Internet of Things

• Internet of Vehicles

• Machine Type Communication in 4G/5G networks

• Integration of Cloud Computing with Internet of Things

• New Techniques in Information Technologies

• Emerging Technologies for Cloud, Internet of Things, On-line Social Networks, Software Defined Network, Crowd Sourcing, Indoor Locationing

• Applications of Novel Internet Technologies

• Industrial Application

• Fog Computing